To φετινό σόου του Geoff Keighley έλαβε χώρα στο Microsoft Theater στο Λος Άντζελες όπου βραβεύτηκαν οι καλύτεροι τίτλοι στις κατηγορίες τους. Επίσης, προβλήθηκαν και trailers από πολλά παιχνίδια και ανακοινώθηκαν και μερικοί νέοι τίτλοι. Ακολουθούν όλα τα trailers που προβλήθηκαν στα The Game Awards 2017 και οι νικητές των βραβείων:
Game of the Year
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild developed by Nintendo
Horizon Zero Dawn developed by Guerrilla Games
Persona 5 developed by Atlus
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds developed by PUBG Corporation
Super Mario Odyssey developed by Nintendo
Best Game Direction
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild developed by Nintendo
Horizon Zero Dawn developed by Guerrilla Games
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard developed by Capcom
Super Mario Odyssey developed by Nintendo
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus developed by MachineGames
Best Narrative
What Remains of Edith Finch written by Ian Dallas
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice written by Tameem Antoniades and Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe
Horizon Zero Dawn written by John Gonzalez
NieR: Automata written by Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, and Yoshiho Akabane
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus written by Jen Matthies and Tommy Tordsson Bjork
Best Art Direction
Cuphead developed by StudioMDHR
Destiny 2 developed by Bungie
Horizon Zero Dawn developed by Guerrilla Games
Persona 5 developed by Atlus
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild developed by Nintendo
Best Score/Music
Nier: Automata music by Keiichi Okabe and Keigo Hoashi
Cuphead music by Kristofer Maddigan
Destiny 2 music by Michael Salvatori, Skye Lewin, and C Paul Johnson
Persona 5 music by Shoji Meguro
Super Mario Odyssey music by Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, and Koji Kondo
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild music by Manaka Kataoka and Yasuaki Iwata
Best Audio Design
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice developed by Ninja Theory
Destiny 2 developed by Bungie
Resident Evil 7 developed by Capcom
Super Mario Odyssey developed by Nintendo
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild developed by Nintendo
Best Performance
Melina Juergens as Senua in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Ashly Burch as Aloy n Horizon Zero Dawn
Brian Bloom as B.J. Blazkowicz in Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Laura Bailey as Nadine Ross in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Games for Impact
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice developed by Ninja Theory
Bury Me, My Love developed by The Pixel Hunt
Life is Strange: Before the Storm developed by Deck Nine
Night in the Woods developed by Infinite Fall
Please Knock on My Door developed by Levall Games AB
What Remains of Edith Finch developed by Giant Sparrow
Best Ongoing Game
Overwatch developed by Blizzard Entertainment
Destiny 2 developed by Bungie
Grand Theft Auto Online developed by Rockstar Games
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds developed by PUBG Corporation
Rainbow Six: Siege developed by Ubisoft Montreal
Warframe developed by Digital Extremes
Best Independent Game
Cuphead developed by StudioMDHR
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice developed by Ninja Theory
Night in the Woods developed by Infinite Fall
Pyre developed by Supergiant Games
What Remains of Edith Finch developed by Giant Sparrow
Best Mobile Game
Monument Valley 2 developed by ustwo games
Fire Emblem Heroes developed by Intelligent Systems
Hidden Folks developed by Adriaan de Jongh and Sylvain Tegroeg
Old Man’s Journey developed by Broken Rules
Super Mario Run developed by Nintendo
Best Handheld Game
Metroid: Samus Returns developed by MercurySteam
Ever Oasis developed by Grezzo
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia developed by Intelligent Systems
Monster Hunter Stories developed by Marvelous Entertainment
Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World developed by Good-Feel
Best VR/AR Game
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard developed by Capcom
Farpoint developed by Impulse Gear
Lone Echo developed by Ready at Dawn
Star Trek: Bridge Crew developed by Red Storm Entertainment
Superhot VR developed by Superhot Team
Best Action Game
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus developed by MachineGames
Cuphead developed by StudioMDHR
Destiny 2 developed by Bungie
Nioh developed by Team Ninja
Prey developed by Arkane Studios
Best Action/Adventure
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild developed by Nintendo
Assassin’s Creed: Origins developed by Ubisoft Montreal
Horizon Zero Dawn developed by Guerrilla Games
Super Mario Odyssey developed by Nintendo
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy developed by Naughty Dog
Best Role Playing Game
Persona 5 β developed by Atlus
Divinity: Original Sin II developed by Larian Studios
Final Fantasy XV developed by Square Enix
NieR: Automata developed by Platinum Games
South Park: The Fractured But Whole developed by Ubisoft San Francisco
Best Fighting Game
Injustice 2 developed by NetherRealm Studios
ARMS developed by Nintendo
Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite developed by Capcom
Nidhogg 2 developed by Messhof Games
Tekken 7 developed by Bandai Namco
Best Family Game
Super Mario Odyssey developed by Nintendo
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe developed by Nintendo
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle developed by Ubisoft
Sonic Mania developed by Christian Whitehead, PagodaWest Games, Headcannon
Splatoon 2 developed by Nintendo
Best Strategy Game
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle developed by Ubisoft
Halo Wars 2 developed by Creative Assembly and 343 Industries
Total War: Warhammer II developed by Creative Assembly
Tooth and Tail developed by Pocketwatch Games
XCOM 2: War of the Chosen developed by Firaxis Game
Best Sports/Racing Game
Forza Motorsport 7 developed by Turn 10 Studios
FIFA 18 developed by EA Vancouver
Gran Turismo Sport developed by Polyphony Digital
NBA 2K18 developed by Visual Concepts
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 developed by Konami
Project Cars 2 developed by Slightly Mad Studio
Best Multiplayer (Awaiting confirmation)
Call of Duty: WWII developed by Sledgehammer Games
Destiny 2 developed by Bungie
Fortnite developed by Epic Games
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe developed by Nintendo
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds developed by PUBG Corporation
Splatoon 2 developed by Nintendo
Student Game Award
Level Squared developed by Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, and Dane Perry Svendsen, Swinburne University
Falling Sky developed by Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, and Mohsen Shah, National Film and Television School
From Light developed by Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, and Sherveen Uduwana, University of Southern California
Hollowed developed by Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, and Charley Choucard, University of Central Florida
Impulsion developed by Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, and Maxime Lupinski, Institut de l’Internet et du MultimΓ©dia
Meaning developed by Hariz Yet, DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore
Best Debut Indie Game
Cuphead developed by StudioMDHR
Golf Story developed by Sidebar Games
Hollow Knight developed by Team Cherry
Mr. Shifty developed by Team Shifty
Slime Rancher developed by Monomi ParkGame of the Year