• The Game Awards 2016: trailers



    Game Awards 2016 videogames . trailers :

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
    Inside (Playdead)
    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
    Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
    Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

    BEST STUDIO/GAME DIRECTION

    Blizzard Entertainment (for Overwatch)
    EA DICE (for Battlefield 1)
    id Software (for Doom)
    Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End)
    Respawn Entertainment (for Titanfall 2)

    BEST NARRATIVE

    Firewatch (Campo Santo)
    Inside (Playdead)
    Mafia 3 (Hangar 13/2K Games)
    Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
    Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Abzu (Giant Squid/505 Games)
    Firewatch (Campo Santo)
    Inside (Playdead)
    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
    Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

    BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN

    Battlefield 1 (EA DICE/Electronic Arts)
    Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
    Inside (Playdead)
    Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
    Thumper (Drool)

    BEST PERFORMANCE

    Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia 3
    Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
    Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End
    Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End
    Rich Sommer as Henry, Firewatch
    Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End

    GAMES FOR IMPACT

    (For a thought provoking game with a profound pro-social meaning or message..)
    1979 Revolution: Black Friday (Ink Stories)
    Blockhood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
    Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
    Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
    That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

    BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

    Firewatch (Campo Santo)
    Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
    Inside (Playdead)
    Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
    The Witness (Thekla Inc.)

    BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD

    Clash Royale (Supercell)
    Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
    Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
    Pokmon Go (Niantic Labs)
    Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

    BEST VR GAME

    Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
    Eve: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
    Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
    Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
    Thumper (Drool)

    BEST ACTION GAME

    Battlefield 1 (EA DICE/Electronic Arts)
    Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
    Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
    Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

    Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
    Hitman (IO Interactive/Square Enix)
    Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
    Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

    BEST RPG

    Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
    Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)
    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine (CD Projekt Red/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
    World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard Entertainment)
    Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME

    Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
    The King of Fighters 14 (SNK/Atlus USA)
    Pokkn Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokmon Co. International)
    Street Fighter 5 (Capcom)

    BEST FAMILY GAME

    Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
    Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
    Pokmon Go (Niantic Labs)
    Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Skylanders Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

    BEST STRATEGY GAME

    Sid Meiers Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K Games)
    Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
    The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
    Total War: Warhammer (The Creative Assembly/Sega)
    XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K Games)

    BEST SPORTS/RACING

    FIFA 17 (EA Vancouver/Electronic Arts)
    Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
    MLB The Show 16 (SIE San Diego Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
    Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER

    Battlefield 1 (EA DICE/Electronic Arts)
    Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
    Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team17)
    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
    Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)

    BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

    Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
    Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
    ByuN – Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
    Infiltrator – Lee Seon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter 5)
    Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

    BEST ESPORTS TEAM

    SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
    Wings Gaming (Dota 2)
    SK Gaming
    ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
    Cloud 9

    BEST ESPORTS GAME

    Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
    Dota 2 (Valve)
    League of Legends (Riot Games)
    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
    Street Fighter 5 (Capcom)

    TRENDING GAMER

    AngryJoeShow
    Boogie2988
    Danny ODwyer
    JackSepticEye
    Lirik

    MOST ANTICIPATED GAME

    God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Mass Effect: Andromeda (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
    Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Studios/Rockstar Games)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)


































    This article was originally published in forum thread: N videogames! started by NonBorn View original post